Page 2 of 3

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:21 pm
by relez
I followed your istructions and now it's all right.
I tried under italian and US settings and both ways (cobra hello.cobra and hello.exe) are ok.
Tk u.

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:22 am
by Charles
No problem. Thanks for your patience and bug report.

-Chuck

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:36 am
by arisawa
Excuse me.

I ran "comp.bat" to try a new source and succeeded and got slightly bigger "cobra.exe".

However, where is new "Cobra.Lang.dll" ?

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 5:17 am
by Charles
You can build it with:

cobra -bsl

-bsl is an abbreviation for -build-standard-library. Also, if you want to see more details of what's going on, try:

cobra -bsl -v

This information and more is found in the beginning of the Developer\ImplementationNotes.text file next door to the Source directory.

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 1:49 pm
by gauthier
I'm getting the same problem with latest rev using fr-FR settings, it seems to be formatting issue with decimal?

it's ok with en-US settings

Code: Select all
An unhandled exception has occurred.

Cobra debugging tips:
    To get file name and line number information for the stack frames, use:
        cobra -debug foo.cobra
    To get a post-mortem, HTML-formatted report with more details about your objects:
        cobra -debug -exception-report foo.cobra
    For even more information, try:
        cobra -debug -exception-report -detailed-stack-trace foo.cobra
    Or use the abbreviations:
        cobra -d -er -dst foo.cobra


Unhandled Exception: System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> Cobra.Lang.AssertException:
sourceSite = C:\home\dev\src\dotnet\projects\cobralanguage\Source\snapshot\CobraLang.cobra:1956 in StringMaker.testCases for object Cobra.Lang.PrintStringMaker
info       = nil
this       = PrintStringMaker('Cobra.Lang.PrintStringMaker')
    (.makeString(6.0, 'N2') == '6.00') = false
        .makeString(6.0, 'N2') = '6,00'

   at Cobra.Lang.StringMaker.TestCases(IList cases)
   at Cobra.Lang.PrintStringMaker.test_MakePrintString()
   at Cobra.Lang.PrintStringMaker.RunTestsIfNeeded()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.RuntimeMethodHandle._InvokeMethodFast(Object target, Object[] arguments, SignatureStruct& sig, MethodAttributes methodAttributes, RuntimeTypeHandle typeOwner)
   at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethodFast(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, MethodAttributes methodAttributes, RuntimeTypeHandle typeOwner)
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture, Boolean skipVisibilityChecks)
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
   at Cobra.Lang.CobraCore._runAllTests(Assembly ass, Dictionary`2 found)
   at CobraMain.Main()


Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:18 pm
by Charles
The source code that the assert statement is reporting is old. I just updated it the other day to:

assert .makeString(6.0, 'N2') in ['6.00', '6,00']

Do an "svn up" and try again.

-Chuck

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:36 pm
by Charles
Or if you were doing "cobra -ert:no ..." so it referenced the Cobra.Lang.dll instead of including it, then be sure to rebuild the library:

cobra -bsl -v

Actually, rebuild it anyway just to be safe. Let me know how it goes.

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 6:09 pm
by gauthier
Thanks Chuck, unfortunately I get the same error after a clean checkout + running comp.bat

The version in Snapshot folder doesn't expose the behaviour.

Any idea?

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:16 pm
by Charles
I took a closer look at your exception and see that the source of the problem is listed as being in the Snapshot directory. So the problem is that I haven't fixed it there. I didn't understand right away that it's "comp" and not a subsequent "cobra hello" that is giving you the problem.

Well I have some bug fixes in today and another one coming, so I was planning on doing a new snapshot anyway. I'll post here when I do -- hopefully tonight.

As a quick fix you can probably copy CobraLang.cobra down into Snapshot, or just fix that one line by commenting it out.

Thanks for your patience.

Re: Using Cobra from the lastest source code

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:44 pm
by Charles
The new snapshot has been checked in. Let me know how it goes.

You can see recent activity at the Trac timeline.