Embed run-time fully works now
Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 4:14 am
Cobra has an option to embed its run-time library in the resulting program so that there is no external Cobra.Lang.dll needed. However, there has been a bug for some time, described in ticket:3, in which the "Cobra.Lang" namespaces would collide from the embedded and non-embedded (or 2 DLLs with embedded). Now fixed.
To try this feature, say:
cobra -ert:yes MyProg.cobra
You'll notice that the .exe gets bigger:
>cobra hello
Hello, world.
>dir hello.exe
12/24/2008 03:09 AM 4,096 hello.exe
>cobra -ert:yes hello
Hello, world.
>dir hello.exe
12/24/2008 03:10 AM 135,168 hello.exe
>cobra -ert:yes -turbo hello
Hello, world.
>dir hello.exe
12/24/2008 03:12 AM 90,112 hello.exe
Try it out and let me know if you have any problems.
To try this feature, say:
cobra -ert:yes MyProg.cobra
You'll notice that the .exe gets bigger:
>cobra hello
Hello, world.
>dir hello.exe
12/24/2008 03:09 AM 4,096 hello.exe
>cobra -ert:yes hello
Hello, world.
>dir hello.exe
12/24/2008 03:10 AM 135,168 hello.exe
>cobra -ert:yes -turbo hello
Hello, world.
>dir hello.exe
12/24/2008 03:12 AM 90,112 hello.exe
Try it out and let me know if you have any problems.